PRIVACY POLICY

This policy has been developed and implemented on the basis of information provided by Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold information rights. This notice is written to provide users of this website confidence in Kenza Technologies Limited’s commitment and compliance with the latest General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) being implemented throughout Europe with effect from 25th May 2018

  1. Introduction

    • This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

    • We know that there’s a lot of information here, but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Kenza Technologies Limited uses your data.

    • It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We’ll notify you of any significant changes, but you’re welcome to come back and check it whenever you wish.

    • For simplicity throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ means Kenza Technologies Limited and its subsidiaries.

  2. Explaining the legal bases we rely on

    • The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

    • Consent

      • In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you tick a box to receive email newsletters.

      • When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service.

    • Legal compliance

      • If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting Kenza Technologies Limited to law enforcement.

    • Legitimate interest

      • In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

  1. When do we collect your personal data?

    • When you visit any of our websites, and use your account to buy products and services, or redeem vouchers from Kenza Technologies Limited on the phone or online.

    • When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

    • When you ask us to email you information about a product or service.

    • When you comment on or review our products and services.

    • Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions. So, if your comment or review includes information about the staff member who provided a service, it may be passed on to them if requested.

    • When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

  1. What sort of personal data do we collect?

    • Details of your interactions with us on chat, phone, online. For example, we collect notes from our conversations with you, details of any complaints or comments you make, products you show interest in, web pages you visit and how and when you contact us.

    • Details of your visits to our websites or apps, and which site you came from to ours.

    • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser.

    • Your comments and product reviews.

    • To deliver the best possible web experience, we collect technical information about your internet connection and browser as well as the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered. 

  2. How and why do we use your personal data?

    • The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service.

    • Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

    • Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide some services you’ve asked for.

  3. How we protect your personal data

    • We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind, we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

    • We secure access to all transactional areas of our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

  4. How long will we keep your personal data?

    • Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

    • At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

  5. Who do we share your personal data with?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties. For example, delivery couriers, for fraud management, to handle complaints, to help us personalise our offers to you and so on.

Here is the policy we apply to those organisations to keep your data safe and protect your privacy:

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services.

  • They may only use your data for the exact purposes we specify in our contract with them.

  • We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.

  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

  • Examples of the kind of third parties we work with are:

    1. IT companies who support our website and other business systems.

  1. What are your rights over your personal data?

    • An overview of your different rights:

      1. You have the right to request:

        • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge in most cases.

        • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete. For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end (such as the end of a warranty).

        • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).

        • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

      2. You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that we hold at any time, also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please email enquiries@kenzatechnologies.com. To ask for your information to be amended please email enquiries@kenzatechnologies.com

      3. If we choose not to action your request, we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

      4. Your right to withdraw consent.

        • Whenever you have given us your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

        • Where we rely on our legitimate interest

          1. In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

          2. Checking your identity: To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

 

  1. Contacting the Regulator

    • If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

    • You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.

    • Or go online to https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/ (opens in a new window; please note we can't be responsible for the content of external websites)

    • If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

  2. If you live outside the UK

    • For all non-UK customers:

      1. By using our services or providing your personal data to us, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by us or on our behalf. Of course, you still have the right to ask us not to process your data in certain ways, and if you do so, we will respect your wishes.

      2. Sometimes we’ll need to transfer your personal data between countries to enable us to supply the goods or services you’ve requested. In the ordinary course of business, we may transfer your personal data from your country of residence to ourselves and to third parties located in the UK.

      3. By dealing with us, you are giving your consent to this overseas use, transfer and disclosure of your personal data outside your country of residence for our ordinary business purposes.

      4. This may occur because our information technology storage facilities and servers are located outside your country of residence, and could include storage of your personal data on servers in the UK.

      5. We’ll ensure that reasonable steps are taken to prevent third parties outside your country of residence using your personal data in any way that’s not set out in this Privacy Notice. We’ll also make sure we adequately protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.

  3. Any questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact